This is the privacy notice of Itiviti Group AB and its subsidiaries (“Itiviti”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we may collect about you as a candidate, a supplier or a customer of the company, or when you use our website.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Data Purpose Legal basis
Name, email address, company name, postal address, telephone number To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you (or your employer) and us Performance of contract
As above To provide you with the information, products and services that you (or your employer) request from us Consent; legitimate interest in providing our products and services to you
As above To provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about Consent; legitimate interest to develop our products/services and grow our business
As above To notify you about changes to our products or services

Performance of contract; legitimate interest to develop our products/services and grow our business
As above To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you Legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business
As above To process any job application and keep you informed about any future job opportunities Consent; performance of a contract
Name, email address, company name, postal address, telephone number, technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. To monitor website usage to improve website usability in order to make improvements to the goods and services used by you. Performance of contract; legitimate interest to develop and improve our products and services to you.
Education, employment history, gender, age, ethnicity, sexual orientation, religious belief and disability To process any job application and monitor diversity across applicants and hires Consent
Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, date and time of user activity As part of our efforts to keep our websites, applications, and network infrastructure safe and secure and to improve website usability by analyzing use of the site for trend monitoring, marketing, remarketing and advertising purposes.
To support the internal operations of our products and services
Legitimate interest: necessary for the purpose of protecting our systems and for detecting and preventing fraud.
Name, address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, personal identification number, bank account details, shareholder reference number To maintain the shareholder register Necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; Legitimate interest for the purpose of administration of our business

Where we intend to process the personal data you have provided for a purpose other than that for which the personal data was collected, we shall provide you with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information prior to that further processing.

We may receive information about you from other sources, such as conference organisers and marketing companies.  Where we process this information, the legal basis for the processing will be consent.  We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive)

* Our legal basis for collecting and using personal data will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it, and as such there may be more than one legal basis per category. We will normally collect personal data from you only where we need the personal data to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we have your consent to do so. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal data from you or may otherwise need the personal data to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

Job applicants

If provided by you, we will process the following personal data in relation to job applicants:  name, email address, company name, postal address, telephone number, education, employment history, gender, age, ethnicity, sexual orientation, religious belief and disability

The purpose for process that personal data it to allow us to process any job application and monitor diversity across applicants and hires

We rely on the applicant’s consent to process that personal data. The consent it given at the time the job application is submitted.

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your computer. They contain information related to your use of websites. This website uses cookies to facilitate your experience and to enhance site content for future visits by compiling aggregate information about which specific sections and pages you and other visitors use and to provide statistical analysis. They are also sometimes used for targeted advertising. They do not contain any personal information about you.

At Itiviti, we use cookies and related technologies from other companies that we work with, who then provide statistics that we can analyze to make our website better and provide our visitors with more of the content they want to see. Google, Pardot, Wistia and Hotjar are companies that we work with, and their cookies are listed below (along with links to read more about their cookie policies).

Cookies used on the itiviti.com domain:

Cookies

Cookie Name and Type Storage Time Description
SECSESSID (From Silverstripe) 1 session (until browser is closed) Provide you with basic functionality by managing the user session on this website. Stores strictly necessary information about your use of this website to facilitate your experience.
cookieconsent_dismissed 1 year Ensure that the cookie banner does not appear again until the cookie expires
visitor_id# (Pardot) 10 years This cookie is set for visitors by the Pardot tracking code. Cookies are set to remember preferences (like form field values) when a visitor returns to the site. Pardot cookies don’t store personally identifying information, only a unique identifier.
_distillery (Wistia) Decided by Wistia Cookies set by Wistia for its video player. Used in context with video player, so if a user is interrupted while viewing a video, the cookie remembers where to start if they reload the video.
wistia-http2-push-disabled 1 day Set by Wistia, a video streaming and analytics service. Collects data on visitor interaction with the website’s video-content, to make video content more relevant towards visitor
_ga (Google Analytics) 2 years Statistics on how visitors use the website. Remembers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website, does not store personal information.
_dc_gtm_ (Google Analytics) 1 minute Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
_gid (Google Analytics) 1 day Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on website usage.
Collect (Google Analytics) 1 session (until browser is closed) Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
_hjid (Hotjar) 1 year Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set when the visitor first lands on a page with the Hotjar script installed. Used to store recordings and heatmaps from sessions, this ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID. Does not store personal information.
_hjViewportId (Hotjar) 1 session (until browser is closed) Hotjar Session Recorder - No personal data recorded.
_hjIncludedInSample (Hotjar) 1 session (until browser is closed) Hotjar Session recorder - Determines if user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder. No personal data recorded.
bcookie / bscookie (LinkedIn) 2 years Used by LinkedIn to track the use of embedded services (“follow us” or “share on social media” buttons).
Lidc (LinkedIn) 1 day Used by LinkedIn to track the use of embedded services (“follow us” or “share on social media” buttons).
Lang (Linkedin) 1 session (until browser is closed) User experience. Remembers selected language of site, to set default language.
UserMatchHistory (LinkedIn) 29 days Used to track visitors on multiple websites in order to present relevant advertisement based on visitor preferences.
AWSALB 6 days Used in context with load-balancing, in order to optimize user experience. Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor

Any visitor who does not accept the use of cookies on Itiviti's website can inactivate cookies in the web browser settings. Please note that inactivating cookies might affect certain functionality on the website.

More information about cookies can be found here http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed in any destination where Itiviti or its affiliates, subsidiaries or facilities used by third party service providers have a presence. This includes: USA, Canada, Brazil, Japan, Hong Kong, China, Singapore, India, Australia and Russia. We will only transfer your data to a country outside the European Economic Area where that country ensures an adequate level of data protection within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal data will remain protected in accordance with this privacy policy. For example, these include implementing the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal data between our group companies, which require all group companies to protect personal data they process from the European Economic Area in accordance with European Union data protection law.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of a site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data, taking into account the nature, scope, context and purpose of the processing and the risks involved in processing.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will seek to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to a site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

When do we disclose information about you to third parties?

We may transfer or disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our group companies, third party services providers, suppliers, agents, and other organisations who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our website, products, or services), or who otherwise process personal data on our behalf for purposes that are described in this privacy policy or notified to you when we collect your personal data (such as advertising, analytics, research, customer support, fraud prevention, and legal services);
  • to any government department, agency, court or other official bodies where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation (such as in response to a subpoena, warrant, court order, or other legal process), (ii) to exercise, establish, participate in, or defend our legal rights, or limit the damages we sustain in litigation or other legal dispute, or (iii) to protect your vital interests, privacy, or safety, or those of our customers or any other person;
  • to a potential or actual buyer or transferee (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed or actual transfer of control, purchase, merger, reorganisation, consolidation, or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer or transferee it must use your personal data only for the purposes disclosed in this privacy policy;
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

Except as set out above, we will not disclose your personal data save where we need to do so in order to enforce this privacy policy, our End User License Agreement, our rights generally, or where required or permitted by applicable local or foreign law.

Whenever we share personal data, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. This may include without limitation aggregating or de-identifying information so that it is not intended to be used by the third party to identify you.

Automated decision making

We do use automated systems including to monitor the use of company resources (internet, computers, etc), or to carry out employee related operations and obligations, such as surveys, company and group statistics, career management. There are systems that may be considered automated decision making such as firewalls or restrictions on access to certain website's but the goal of such automated decisions is to fulfil legal obligations, implement security policies, resources allocation, and business performance. We do not make automated decisions relating to the processing of job applications.

What happens if there are changes to the purposes for which we process information about you?

If in the future we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected for in the first place we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information prior to that further processing. 

How do we protect your data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration or destruction. Our internal policies and controls ensure that your data is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

For how long will we store information about you?

The personal data that we collect from you will be stored only for so long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected, or to comply with applicable legal, tax or regulatory requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Unless there is a specific legal, tax, regulator or operation requirement, we would not keep personal data about you for longer than seven years after our last interaction with you.

Connecting with Itiviti on Social Media Platforms

Itiviti provides experiences on social media platforms that enable online sharing and collaboration among users who have registered to use them. We may collect information you provide by interacting with us via social media, such as photographs, opinions, or social media account ID. Any content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any personal information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms, is also subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of those platforms. Please refer to them to better understand your rights and obligations with regard to such content.

Use by Children

This website and Itiviti's products and services are not intended for persons under the age of 18. By using this website or Itiviti's products or services you hereby represent that you are at least 18 years old.

What are your rights in relation to information about you that we hold and process?

You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can access, delete or request portability of your personal data by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading
  • You may also ask us to correct or update your personal data, object to processing of your personal data, or ask us to restrict processing of your personal data using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can usually exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. Alternatively, or to opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading.
  • If we have collected and process your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.
  • We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

'Do Not Track' Rights

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT. To learn more about Do Not Track, you can do so here.

Your California privacy rights

California law (California Online Privacy Protection Act) permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their 'personal information' (if any, and as defined under applicable California law) for their direct marketing purposes during the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please submit your request using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading.

 

How to contact us?

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Contact details for the company as data controller are: Itiviti, Group’s Data Protection Team, 23 Camomile Street, London EC3A 7LL, UK dataprotectionteam@itiviti.com

You can also find our Data Protection Policy our website www.itiviti.com.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.